Skip to main content

We have recently updated our Cookie policy, with a full list of Cookies and how you can control the use of Cookies from this site.

For the avoidance of doubt, the definitions listed in the Website Terms and Conditions shall apply throughout this Privacy Policy also.

This Website is owned and operated by The University Court of the University of Abertay Dundee, a charity registered in Scotland (Charity Number: SC016040) having its main office at Kydd Building, Bell Street, Dundee, DD1 1HG ("we"/"us"/"our").

1.      Introduction

1.1     This Privacy Policy establishes how we handle any Personal Information we might gather from you when you visit the Website (see section 2 below).  The Privacy Policy also explains how that Personal Information might be used and how we protect your Personal Information and privacy.

1.2     We will be happy to answer any enquiries from you regarding this Privacy Policy, the Personal Information we hold about you or the use we make of it.  You also have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to know about the information we hold about you.  This is known as a "Subject Access Request".  Subject Access Requests should be made in writing, to the above address.  We may charge a small fee for processing a Subject Access Request.  If you wish to correct, update, amend or remove any Personal Information we hold about you, please contact Mark Batho, Vice-Principal and Deputy Vice-Chancellor (University Services), Abertay University, Bell Street, Dundee, Scotland DD1 1HG.

2.      Personal Information Collected

2.1     When you contact us, use the Website, submit a Study Application Form, Alumni Update Form or make a Purchase we will collect and hold Personal Information about you.  We may collect the following details from you: - your name; full postal address; a contact telephone number; email address;  details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and the resources that you access (see section 4 below).

2.2    When paying for Goods, you will be directed to a secure payment gateway operated by our secure third party payment services provider.  We do not hold your credit or debit card information, including your account number, anywhere on our database or server.

2.3     All Personal Information collected will be used and held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

3.      Use of Personal Information

3.1     Services

          We may use your Personal Information to enable us to:

3.2     Marketing

          From time to time, where you have given us permission to do so, we may use your Personal Information to let you know about other Goods and special offers we provide and also to provide news about our business. If you do not want us to use your Personal Information in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form through which we collect your Personal Information.  If you have previously consented to such use but you no longer wish to be contacted by us about such Goods, special offers or services we provide, please use email us at communications@abertay.ac.uk

 3.3    Legal Requirements

             We will never pass your Personal Information to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, but reserve the right to access and disclose Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests; requests by the police investigating suspected illegal activities; to enforce our Website Terms and Conditions; and to operate our systems properly, administer the Website, or to protect ourselves or other Website users.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.      Overseas (non-UK/EU) Enquiries and Applications

4.1     By submitting your enquiry or application, when you contact us you are consenting to your personal data being held by Hobsons PLC, on behalf of Abertay University, and to receving communications.  The University contracts with Hobsons PLC to provide you with a dedicated point of contact as well as information to support you through the enquiry and applications process, and to respond to any questions you might have.  Whilst providing you with this support, neither Hobsons PLC not Abertay University will pass your personal data on to any third party.  If you are an overseas enquirer or applicant, and you wish to remove yourself from Abertay University's database and to stop receiving communications from Hobsons PLC and from Abertay University, or if you wish to change your contact details, or correct any information held about you, please contact: Hobsons PLC, IDT House, 44 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RN, or email the International Office at international@abertay.ac.uk.

4.2     This statement applies only to how we use your informationin relation to the dedicated support provided for enquiries and applications from Overseas (non-UK/EU) students.  If you have made your enquiry by webform, we may collect certain information about you and your computer (see Sections 2 and 5), and at the stages of (i) application, (ii) registration, and (iii) being a student, your personal data will be dealt with as set out as set out in the University's main Data Protection Policy which is available at www.abertay.ac.uk/foi/access.

5.      IP Addresses and Cookies

5.1     We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

5.2     For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

5.3    You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website.

For more detailed information about our cookies and what they do please view or cookies page.

6.      Protection of Personal Information

6.1    When you input any Personal Information into the Website we will use appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security measures to try to prevent that Personal Information from being accessed by unauthorised persons and to ensure that you may input Personal Information safely.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

6.2     We will never transfer your Personal Information outwith the European Economic Area.

6.3     We will dispose of any of your Personal Information which is no longer of any use to us.  Your Personal Information will be disposed of in strict accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

7.      Changes to our Policy

          This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time.  We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.  We will use Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which that Personal Information was collected.

8.      Data Collection – Complaints Handling Process and related Equalities Monitoring

Information about each complaint is gathered by appropriate members of members of staff under the Complaints Handling Procedure, and that in order to be able to progress my complaint and for reasons of fairness, that any information about my complaint, including my name, may be disclosed to the person(s) against whom the complaint has been made.

The Scottish Public Services Ombudsman requires the University to keep complaints-related records. The information collected includes the personal and contact details of the complainant as well as information about the complaint and desired, and actual, outcomes. This is for monitoring, statistical reporting, making improvements and resolving issues. Information is accordingly recorded and used by the University for these purposes.

In addition, in relation to complaints, the University also collects information about diversity, including age, socio-economic category, disability, ethnic group, gender, transgender, sexual orientation, and religion or belief.

We gather this information to help us ensure we are reaching and helping as many people as possible. Collecting and analysing this information helps us check for and remove any barriers that could prevent people from using our service. It helps the University to make improvements; identify and resolve any issues, and to carry out anonymous statistical reporting and monitoring for these purposes, and to comply with the duties imposed by the Scottish Public Services Ombudsman and by the Equality Act 2010 and by other legislation. Equalities monitoring information which you provide or which is otherwise recorded about you by the University’s student records systems will be kept separate from your complaint form; have no effect on how we look at and decide on a complaint, and will be stored anonymously on our secure complaints database.

If you have any queries about this, please email complaints@abertay.ac.uk or contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: please visit http://www.ico.org.uk/

9.      Contact Details

          For further information about how we handle your Personal Information, please contact us at Communications Centre, Abertay University, Bell Street, Dundee, Scotland DD1 1HG; by telephone on 01382 308000; or by email at communications@abertay.ac.uk